Skip to main content

Women of Influence Alumni Honorees 2013 - 2020

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2020 – Bobbie Frank, Executive Director, Wyoming Association of Conservation Districts
  • 2019 - Elizabeth “Betty” Kail, District Judge, 9th Judicial District Court, Wyoming [awarded posthumously]
  • 2018 – Susan McMurry Samuelson, Owner, Warren Livestock Ranch
  • 2017 – Ann Redman, founder of the Wyoming Latina Youth Conference and a trustee for the Wyoming Women’s Foundation, Cheyenne
  • 2016 – Ray Fleming Dinneen, Psy. D., Founder and Executive Director,
  • 2015 – Clarene Law, CEO, Elk Country Hotels; former state legislator
  • 2014 – Linda Fabian, Executive Secretary, Wyoming Historical Society
  • 2013 – Lynne Birleffi, President, Wyoming Associations and Government Affairs Network

Arts

  • 2020 – Natalia Johnson, Owner/Director, Abundance Creative Arts
  • 2019 - Dr. Lindsey Reynolds, Executive Director, Cheyenne Symphony

Banking/Finance

  • 2020 – Ann Nelson, Wyoming and Colorado Market President, Western States Bank
  • 2019 - Judy Lane, Senior Vice President, Wyoming Bank and Trust
  • 2018 – Amber Hestla-Barnhart, Owner, Chief Options Strategist, Hestla Research
  • 2017 – Kay Jones, Chairman, First Western Trust, Jackson
  • 2016 – Stephanie Teubner, CEO, Blue Federal Credit Union
  • 2015 – Kim DeVore, Director and Chief Finance Officer, Jonah Bank of Wyoming, Casper
  • 2014 – Karen Saunders, President, Laramie Mortgage, Laramie
  • 2013 – Kim Withers, President and CEO, Meridian Trust FCU, Cheyenne

Business/Business Services

  • 2018 – Laura Morrow, Owner, Laura M. Gallery
  • 2017 – Jill Kline, State Director, Wyoming Small Business Development Center, Laramie
  • 2016 – Angie Guyon, General Manager, Wyoming Dinosaur Center, Thermopolis
  • 2015 – Cheryl Harrelson, President/Owner, Steady Stream Hydrology Inc., Sheridan
  • 2014 – Jennifer Merrill, President, VCN/Merrill Inc., Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Merrie Elsberry, President, A thru Z Document Destruction, Cheyenne

Education

  • 2020 – Laura Capasso, Behavioral Scientist, University of Wyoming Family Medicine
  • 2019 - Lynette St. Clair, Native American Education Coordinator, Fremont County School District 21, Fort Washakie School
  • 2018 – Wendy Smith, Assistant VP of Strategic Communications and Public Relations, Northern Wyoming Community College District
  • 2017 – Peg Monteith, Director of Student Services, Park County Schools, Cody
  • 2016 – Kim Byrd, Vice President for Student Services, Casper College
  • 2015 – Stacy Broda, State Advisor, Wyoming FFA Association, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Brenda Creel, Principal, Alta Vista Elementary School, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Glenda Reynolds, Delta Kappa Gamma International, Convention Chairperson for the Northwest Region, Cheyenne

Energy and Utilities

  • 2020 – Lori Neibauer, Gas Operations Supervisor, Black Hills Energy
  • 2019 - Brenda Morgan, Training Director, Wyoming Electrical Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee
  • 2018 – Deby Forry, Sr. VP of Risk Management, Trihydro Corp.
  • 2017 – Wendy Holly Lowe, Owner/Government Relations Consultant, Wendy Lowe Consulting
  • 2016 – Alison Ochs Gee, Manager, Specialty Sales and Business Development, Cloud Peak Energy
  • 2015 – Laurel Vicklund, Senior Environmental Scientist, Peabody Energy, Gillette
  • 2014 – Brenda Schladweiler, President, BKS Environmental, Gillette
  • 2013 – Carol Macy, CFO, High West Energy, Pine Bluffs

Entrepreneur

  • 2020- Jen Simon, CEO/Founder, Wyoming Women’s Action Network/Principal Consultant, JM Simon Consulting
  • 2020 – Rachel Leger, Co-Owner, The Prairie Rose
  • 2019 - Caroline Shanor, Owner and Founder, The Shanor Group LLC

Government and Economic Development

  • 2020 – Korin Schmidt, Director, Wyoming Department of Family Services
  • 2020 – Rebecca Reid, Laramie County Coroner

Government/Law/Economic Development

  • 2019 - Erin Campbell, Wyoming State Geologist, Wyoming State Geological Survey
  • 2018 – Lynn Budd, Chief Security Division, Wyoming Office of Homeland Security
  • 2017 – Wyoming Senator Affie Ellis, Principal, Ellis Public Affairs LLC
  • 2016 – Gay Woodhouse, Woodhouse Roden Nethercott LLC
  • 2015 – Ella Kubicz, Drug Chemistry Unit Supervisor, Wyoming State Crime Lab, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Marilyn Kite, Wyoming Supreme Court Justice, Jackson
  • 2013 – Deborah Baumer, Director, Office of Administrative Hearings, State of Wyoming, Cheyenne

Health Care

  • 2020 – Amy Surdam, FNP/Chief Operating Officer, Stitches Acute Care Center
  • 2020 - Beth Robitaille, Chief Medical Officer, Educational Health Center of Wyoming/Designated Institutional Officer, University of Wyoming
  • 2019 – Mary Burman, Professor, University of Wyoming
  • 2018 – Tracy Garcia, Chief Nursing Officer, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center
  • 2017 – Stacey Cook, Practice Administrator, Stitches Acute Care Center
  • 2016 – J’Laine “Jill” Proctor, FNP, PMHNP, DNP, UW Pathways, Downtown Clinic
  • 2015 – Phyllis Sherard, Chief Strategy Officer /VP, Population Health Cheyenne Regional Medical Center, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Wendy Curran, Senior Director, Care Delivery and Coordination, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Vickie Diamond, President and CEO, Wyoming Medical Center, Casper

Hospitality

  • 2020 – Claudia Wade, Executive Director, Park County Travel Council
  • 2019 - Diane Shober, Executive Director, Wyoming Office of Tourism
  • 2018 – Renee Penton-Jones, General Manager, Ramkota Hotel
  • 2017 – Harmony Savoia, Director of Sales and Marketing, Hilton Garden Inn of Laramie
  • 2016 – Debbie Disney-Pummel, General Manager, Timberline Hospitalities LLC
  • 2015 – Judith Blair, Vice President, Blair Hotels, Cody
  • 2014 – Paula McCormick, President, McCormick Marketing, Lander
  • 2013 – Christine Hill, Director of Revenue, Timberline Hospitalities LLC, Casper

Law

  • 2020 – Nancy Freudenthal, U. S. District Court Judge, District of Wyoming
  • 2019 - Megan Overmann Goetz, Member/Owner of Pence and MacMillan LLC

Manufacturing/Science and Technology

  • 2020 – Traci Kubasti, Senior Vice President, Global Services Center at Green House Data
  • 2019 - Sara Spann, Machine Tool Technology Instructor, Sheridan College
  • 2018 – Erin Moore, CEO/Partner, Gannet Peak Technical Services
  • 2017 – Becky Heyward Cooper, Vice President of Production, Kennon Products Inc.
  • 2016– Cindy Johnson, President and CEO, Mobilitat, Green River
  • 2015 – Dena Mills, Owner, Bearlodge Forest Products, Hulett
  • 2014 – Mona Gamboa, CEO, Happy Jack Software, Laramie
  • 2013 – Karen Hostetler and Valerie Spanos, Owners, Mountain Meadow Wool Mill, Buffalo

Media and Communications

  • 2020 – Lindsay Malicoate, Marketing and Social Media Specialist, SweetwaterNOW
  • 2019 - Melissa Cassutt, Deputy Editor, JH News and Guide

Nonprofit

  • 2020 – Robin Bocanerga, Executive Director, COMEA House and Resource Center
  • 2020 – Deneica Barrett, Co-founder, Wind River Grow Our Own 307
  • 2019 – Kate Wright, Executive Director, Habitat for Humanity of Laramie
  • 2018 – Donna Sheen, Director, The Wyoming Children’s Law Center
  • 2017 – Britney Wallesch, Founder/Executive Director, Black Dog Animal Rescue
  • 2016 – Samin Dadelahi, COO, Wyoming Community Foundation, Laramie
  • 2015 – Pip Coe, Alumni and Development Director, National Outdoor Leadership School, Lander
  • 2014 – Connie Sloan Cathcart, Executive Director, United Way of Laramie County, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Erin Taylor, Director, Wyoming Taxpayer’s Association, Cheyenne

Real Estate, Construction and Land Development

  • 2020 – Kim Sutherland, Associate Broker/Owner, #1 Properties
  • 2019 - Lindsey Norman, Project Manager, Merrill, Inc.

Best Mentor

  • 2020 – Christina Hiegel, Senior Engineer, Trihydro Corporation
  • 2019 - Kristy Nielson, Chief Nursing Officer, Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County, Rock Springs
  • 2018 – Marjorie Bedessem, Senior Engineer, Trihydro Corporation
  • 2017 – Liza Millet, Founder/Board Member, Silicon Couloir

Best Company to Work For

  • 2018 – Hirst Applegate, LLP
  • 2017 – Wyoming Community Foundation