What happens once the nominations close?

Once the nomination process is complete, the WBR staff will initiate the Honoree selection process.

Past honorees will have the opportunity to review the submissions in their award category and share their selection for the honor.

The WBR Editor and event producers will review all submissions and factor in the past honoree selections to determine the 2022 Women of Influence Honorees.

The 2022 Women of Influence nominees will be featured in the annual Women of Wyoming magazine presented by the Wyoming Business Report. The magazine will be distributed statewide beginning September 25th.

The Wyoming Business Report will announce the 2022 Women of Influence Honorees via a live event luncheon in Cheyenne, WY.

Location: LCCC, ANB Leadership Center,
Thursday, October 13th
(capacity is limited to 200 occupants)
Ticket sales will open in early September.
More information to come.

The 2022 Women of Influence Honorees will be featured in the November Wyoming Business Report publication.

Advertising opportunities are available in the Women of Wyoming magazine and the November Wyoming Business Report publication.

Northern Wyoming contact:
Jackie Crawford
(425)233-9995
jcrawford@wyomingbusinessreport.com

Southern Wyoming contact:
Monica Puente
307-630-7876
mpuente@wyomingbusinessreport.com

Women of Influence Alumni Honorees 2013 - 2021

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2021 – Bernadine Craft, Executive Director; Priest, Sweetwater BOCES; Holy Communion Episcopal Church
  • 2020 – Bobbie Frank, Executive Director, Wyoming Association of Conservation Districts
  • 2019 - Elizabeth “Betty” Kail, District Judge, 9th Judicial District Court, Wyoming [awarded posthumously]
  • 2018 – Susan McMurry Samuelson, Owner, Warren Livestock Ranch
  • 2017 – Ann Redman, founder of the Wyoming Latina Youth Conference and a trustee for the Wyoming Women’s Foundation, Cheyenne
  • 2016 – Ray Fleming Dinneen, Psy. D., Founder and Executive Director,
  • 2015 – Clarene Law, CEO, Elk Country Hotels; former state legislator
  • 2014 – Linda Fabian, Executive Secretary, Wyoming Historical Society
  • 2013 – Lynne Birleffi, President, Wyoming Associations and Government Affairs Network

Arts

  • 2021 – Adrianna Troupe, Founder/Artistic Director, True Troupe
  • 2020 – Natalia Johnson, Owner/Director, Abundance Creative Arts
  • 2019 - Dr. Lindsey Reynolds, Executive Director, Cheyenne Symphony

Banking/Finance

  • 2021 - Jessica Uresk, Vice President, Pinnacle Bank
  • 2020 – Ann Nelson, Wyoming and Colorado Market President, Western States Bank
  • 2019 - Judy Lane, Senior Vice President, Wyoming Bank and Trust
  • 2018 – Amber Hestla-Barnhart, Owner, Chief Options Strategist, Hestla Research
  • 2017 – Kay Jones, Chairman, First Western Trust, Jackson
  • 2016 – Stephanie Teubner, CEO, Blue Federal Credit Union
  • 2015 – Kim DeVore, Director and Chief Finance Officer, Jonah Bank of Wyoming, Casper
  • 2014 – Karen Saunders, President, Laramie Mortgage, Laramie
  • 2013 – Kim Withers, President and CEO, Meridian Trust FCU, Cheyenne

Business/Business Services

  • 2018 – Laura Morrow, Owner, Laura M. Gallery
  • 2017 – Jill Kline, State Director, Wyoming Small Business Development Center, Laramie
  • 2016 – Angie Guyon, General Manager, Wyoming Dinosaur Center, Thermopolis
  • 2015 – Cheryl Harrelson, President/Owner, Steady Stream Hydrology Inc., Sheridan
  • 2014 – Jennifer Merrill, President, VCN/Merrill Inc., Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Merrie Elsberry, President, A thru Z Document Destruction, Cheyenne

Education

  • 2021 – Dr. Michelle Aldrich, State Career & Technical Education Director, State of Wyoming
  • 2020 – Laura Capasso, Behavioral Scientist, University of Wyoming Family Medicine
  • 2019 - Lynette St. Clair, Native American Education Coordinator, Fremont County School District 21, Fort Washakie School
  • 2018 – Wendy Smith, Assistant VP of Strategic Communications and Public Relations, Northern Wyoming Community College District
  • 2017 – Peg Monteith, Director of Student Services, Park County Schools, Cody
  • 2016 – Kim Byrd, Vice President for Student Services, Casper College
  • 2015 – Stacy Broda, State Advisor, Wyoming FFA Association, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Brenda Creel, Principal, Alta Vista Elementary School, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Glenda Reynolds, Delta Kappa Gamma International, Convention Chairperson for the Northwest Region, Cheyenne

Energy and Utilities

  • 2021 – Janice Sanders, Journeyman Fitter, Black Hills Energy
  • 2021 – Rachel Sheets, Utility Construction Specialist, Black Hills Energy
  • 2020 – Lori Neibauer, Gas Operations Supervisor, Black Hills Energy
  • 2019 - Brenda Morgan, Training Director, Wyoming Electrical Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee
  • 2018 – Deby Forry, Sr. VP of Risk Management, Trihydro Corp.
  • 2017 – Wendy Holly Lowe, Owner/Government Relations Consultant, Wendy Lowe Consulting
  • 2016 – Alison Ochs Gee, Manager, Specialty Sales and Business Development, Cloud Peak Energy
  • 2015 – Laurel Vicklund, Senior Environmental Scientist, Peabody Energy, Gillette
  • 2014 – Brenda Schladweiler, President, BKS Environmental, Gillette
  • 2013 – Carol Macy, CFO, High West Energy, Pine Bluffs

Entrepreneur

  • 2021 – Megan Grassell, Founder/ CEO, Yellowberry
  • 2020- Jen Simon, CEO/Founder, Wyoming Women’s Action Network/Principal Consultant, JM Simon Consulting
  • 2020 – Rachel Leger, Co-Owner, The Prairie Rose
  • 2019 - Caroline Shanor, Owner and Founder, The Shanor Group LLC

Government and Economic Development

  • 2021 – Jennifer Zygmunt, Water Quality Administrator, Wyoming Dept. of Environmental Quality
  • 2021 – Natalia Macker, Chairwoman/ County Commissioner, Teton County Board of County Commissioners
  • 2020 – Korin Schmidt, Director, Wyoming Department of Family Services
  • 2020 – Rebecca Reid, Laramie County Coroner

Government/Law/Economic Development

  • 2019 - Erin Campbell, Wyoming State Geologist, Wyoming State Geological Survey
  • 2018 – Lynn Budd, Chief Security Division, Wyoming Office of Homeland Security
  • 2017 – Wyoming Senator Affie Ellis, Principal, Ellis Public Affairs LLC
  • 2016 – Gay Woodhouse, Woodhouse Roden Nethercott LLC
  • 2015 – Ella Kubicz, Drug Chemistry Unit Supervisor, Wyoming State Crime Lab, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Marilyn Kite, Wyoming Supreme Court Justice, Jackson
  • 2013 – Deborah Baumer, Director, Office of Administrative Hearings, State of Wyoming, Cheyenne

Health Care

  • 2021 – Dr. Jamie Everett, CEO, Doctor of Physical Therapy, American Physical Therapy Association Wyoming Chapter President
  • 2021 – Anna Kinder, Executive Director, Casper Natrona County Health Department
  • 2020 – Amy Surdam, FNP/Chief Operating Officer, Stitches Acute Care Center
  • 2020 - Beth Robitaille, Chief Medical Officer, Educational Health Center of Wyoming/Designated Institutional Officer, University of Wyoming
  • 2019 – Mary Burman, Professor, University of Wyoming
  • 2018 – Tracy Garcia, Chief Nursing Officer, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center
  • 2017 – Stacey Cook, Practice Administrator, Stitches Acute Care Center
  • 2016 – J’Laine “Jill” Proctor, FNP, PMHNP, DNP, UW Pathways, Downtown Clinic
  • 2015 – Phyllis Sherard, Chief Strategy Officer /VP, Population Health Cheyenne Regional Medical Center, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Wendy Curran, Senior Director, Care Delivery and Coordination, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Vickie Diamond, President and CEO, Wyoming Medical Center, Casper

Personal Training & Wellness

  • 2021 – Julie Guttormson, Owner, VIM

Hospitality

  • 2021 – Amanda Disney, Revenue Manager, Timberline Hospitalities
  • 2020 – Claudia Wade, Executive Director, Park County Travel Council
  • 2019 - Diane Shober, Executive Director, Wyoming Office of Tourism
  • 2018 – Renee Penton-Jones, General Manager, Ramkota Hotel
  • 2017 – Harmony Savoia, Director of Sales and Marketing, Hilton Garden Inn of Laramie
  • 2016 – Debbie Disney-Pummel, General Manager, Timberline Hospitalities LLC
  • 2015 – Judith Blair, Vice President, Blair Hotels, Cody
  • 2014 – Paula McCormick, President, McCormick Marketing, Lander
  • 2013 – Christine Hill, Director of Revenue, Timberline Hospitalities LLC, Casper

Law

  • 2021 - Traci Lacock, Partner, Hirst Applegate, LLP
  • 2020 – Nancy Freudenthal, U. S. District Court Judge, District of Wyoming
  • 2019 - Megan Overmann Goetz, Member/Owner of Pence and MacMillan LLC

Manufacturing/Science and Technology

  • 2021 – Melissia Amick, Warehouse Support Manager, Magpul Industries Corp
  • 2020 – Traci Kubasti, Senior Vice President, Global Services Center at Green House Data
  • 2019 - Sara Spann, Machine Tool Technology Instructor, Sheridan College
  • 2018 – Erin Moore, CEO/Partner, Gannet Peak Technical Services
  • 2017 – Becky Heyward Cooper, Vice President of Production, Kennon Products Inc.
  • 2016– Cindy Johnson, President and CEO, Mobilitat, Green River
  • 2015 – Dena Mills, Owner, Bearlodge Forest Products, Hulett
  • 2014 – Mona Gamboa, CEO, Happy Jack Software, Laramie
  • 2013 – Karen Hostetler and Valerie Spanos, Owners, Mountain Meadow Wool Mill, Buffalo

Marketing and Public Relations

  • 2021 – Mira Miller, Community Relations, City of Rawlins, Wyoming

Media and Communications

  • 2021 – Ellen Fike, Reporter, Cowboy State Daily
  • 2020 – Lindsay Malicoate, Marketing and Social Media Specialist, SweetwaterNOW
  • 2019 - Melissa Cassutt, Deputy Editor, JH News and Guide

Nonprofit

  • 2021 – Jenny Gordon, First Lady of Wyoming, Wyoming Hunger Initiative
  • 2021 – Jody Shields, Executive Director, Wyoming Nonprofit Network
  • 2020 – Robin Bocanerga, Executive Director, COMEA House and Resource Center
  • 2020 – Deneica Barrett, Co-founder, Wind River Grow Our Own 307
  • 2019 – Kate Wright, Executive Director, Habitat for Humanity of Laramie
  • 2018 – Donna Sheen, Director, The Wyoming Children’s Law Center
  • 2017 – Britney Wallesch, Founder/Executive Director, Black Dog Animal Rescue
  • 2016 – Samin Dadelahi, COO, Wyoming Community Foundation, Laramie
  • 2015 – Pip Coe, Alumni and Development Director, National Outdoor Leadership School, Lander
  • 2014 – Connie Sloan Cathcart, Executive Director, United Way of Laramie County, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Erin Taylor, Director, Wyoming Taxpayer’s Association, Cheyenne

Real Estate, Construction and Land Development

  • 2021 – Devon Viehman, Associate Broker, Viehman Group, Engel, and Volkers
  • 2020 – Kim Sutherland, Associate Broker/Owner, #1 Properties
  • 2019 - Lindsey Norman, Project Manager, Merrill, Inc.

Best Mentor

  • 2021 – Elissa Ruckle, Owner Elevate Wyoming
  • 2020 – Christina Hiegel, Senior Engineer, Trihydro Corporation
  • 2019 - Kristy Nielson, Chief Nursing Officer, Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County, Rock Springs
  • 2018 – Marjorie Bedessem, Senior Engineer, Trihydro Corporation
  • 2017 – Liza Millet, Founder/Board Member, Silicon Couloir

Best Company to Work For

  • 2018 – Hirst Applegate, LLP
  • 2017 – Wyoming Community Foundation