Skip to main content

Honoree

Dr. Everett holds a Doctorate, Board-Certification, and Fellowship in Physical Therapy. She was nationally recognized for legislation changes for patient access to physical therapy in Wyoming, currently serves as President for the Wyoming PT association, and recently pressed for legislation changes in Washington DC including changes to Medicare reimbursement.

Anna Kinder

Nominees

Jan just completed her twelfth year at the Wyoming Primary Care Association in September. She is grateful for her career opportunities and the fact that she found her niche in healthcare and health policy. She will continue to be involved in both after retirement.

Jessica is the Executive Director of Hospice of Laramie. She is a nurse at heart and enjoys spending time with the patients as well as ensuring Hospice can continue providing quality end of life care for years to come.

I have the privilege and honor of helping people navigate death and dying (get your Advance Directives completed soon)! I have been in healthcare for over 23 years. Hospice is a calling. I am a runner, fly-fisherwomen, and the owner of a grumble of rescue pugs (3).

I have been a Nurse Practitioner for 9 years, spending the last 7 years in Women's Health at Cheyenne OBGYN. I was born and raised in Cheyenne and I LOVE taking care of the women of this community. I am married with 2 beautiful children

An occupational therapist for 21 years, Ginny has been an active and enthusiastic advocate for her patients and opened her own clinic in 2016 to better serve them. She also pilots hot air balloons, owns her own ride business and is a wife and mother of 4, grandmother of 4. 

Also Nominated

  • Genevieve Trogden | Clinical Director, RN, Hospice of Laramie

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2021 – Bernadine Craft, Executive Director; Priest, Sweetwater BOCES; Holy Communion Episcopal Church
  • 2020 – Bobbie Frank, Executive Director, Wyoming Association of Conservation Districts
  • 2019 - Elizabeth “Betty” Kail, District Judge, 9th Judicial District Court, Wyoming [awarded posthumously]
  • 2018 – Susan McMurry Samuelson, Owner, Warren Livestock Ranch
  • 2017 – Ann Redman, founder of the Wyoming Latina Youth Conference and a trustee for the Wyoming Women’s Foundation, Cheyenne
  • 2016 – Ray Fleming Dinneen, Psy. D., Founder and Executive Director, Climb Wyoming
  • 2015 – Clarene Law, CEO, Elk Country Hotels; former state legislator
  • 2014 – Linda Fabian, Executive Secretary, Wyoming Historical Society
  • 2013 – Lynne Birleffi, President, Wyoming Associations and Government Affairs Network

Arts

  • 2021 – Adrianna True, Founder/Artistic Director, True Troupe
  • 2020 – Natalia Johnson, Owner/Director, Abundance Creative Arts
  • 2019 - Dr. Lindsey Reynolds, Executive Director, Cheyenne Symphony

Banking/Finance

  • 2021 - Jessica Uresk, Vice President, Pinnacle Bank
  • 2020 – Ann Nelson, Wyoming and Colorado Market President, Western States Bank
  • 2019 - Judy Lane, Senior Vice President, Wyoming Bank and Trust
  • 2018 – Amber Hestla-Barnhart, Owner, Chief Options Strategist, Hestla Research
  • 2017 – Kay Jones, Chairman, First Western Trust, Jackson
  • 2016 – Stephanie Teubner, CEO, Blue Federal Credit Union
  • 2015 – Kim DeVore, Director and Chief Finance Officer, Jonah Bank of Wyoming, Casper
  • 2014 – Karen Saunders, President, Laramie Mortgage, Laramie
  • 2013 – Kim Withers, President and CEO, Meridian Trust FCU, Cheyenne

Business/Business Services

  • 2018 – Laura Morrow, Owner, Laura M. Gallery
  • 2017 – Jill Kline, State Director, Wyoming Small Business Development Center, Laramie
  • 2016 – Angie Guyon, General Manager, Wyoming Dinosaur Center, Thermopolis
  • 2015 – Cheryl Harrelson, President/Owner, Steady Stream Hydrology Inc., Sheridan
  • 2014 – Jennifer Merrill, President, VCN/Merrill Inc., Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Merrie Elsberry, President, A thru Z Document Destruction, Cheyenne

Education

  • 2021 – Dr. Michelle Aldrich, State Career & Technical Education Director, State of Wyoming
  • 2020 – Laura Capasso, Behavioral Scientist, University of Wyoming Family Medicine
  • 2019 - Lynette St. Clair, Native American Education Coordinator, Fremont County School District 21, Fort Washakie School
  • 2018 – Wendy Smith, Assistant VP of Strategic Communications and Public Relations, Northern Wyoming Community College District
  • 2017 – Peg Monteith, Director of Student Services, Park County Schools, Cody
  • 2016 – Kim Byrd, Vice President for Student Services, Casper College
  • 2015 – Stacy Broda, State Advisor, Wyoming FFA Association, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Brenda Creel, Principal, Alta Vista Elementary School, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Glenda Reynolds, Delta Kappa Gamma International, Convention Chairperson for the Northwest Region, Cheyenne

Energy, Mining and Utilities

  • 2021 – Janice Sanders, Journeyman Fitter, Black Hills Energy
  • 2020 – Lori Neibauer, Gas Operations Supervisor, Black Hills Energy
  • 2019 - Brenda Morgan, Training Director, Wyoming Electrical Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee
  • 2018 – Deby Forry, Sr. VP of Risk Management, Trihydro Corp.
  • 2017 – Wendy Holly Lowe, Owner/Government Relations Consultant, Wendy Lowe Consulting
  • 2016 – Alison Ochs Gee, Manager, Specialty Sales and Business Development, Cloud Peak Energy
  • 2015 – Laurel Vicklund, Senior Environmental Scientist, Peabody Energy, Gillette
  • 2014 – Brenda Schladweiler, President, BKS Environmental, Gillette
  • 2013 – Carol Macy, CFO, High West Energy, Pine Bluffs

Entrepreneur

  • 2021 – Megan Grassell, Founder/ CEO, Yellowberry
  • 2020- Jen Simon, CEO/Founder, Wyoming Women’s Action Network/Principal Consultant, JM Simon Consulting
  • 2020 – Rachel Leger, Co-Owner, The Prairie Rose
  • 2019 - Caroline Shanor, Owner and Founder, The Shanor Group LLC

Government and Economic Development

  • 2021 – Jennifer Zygmunt, Water Quality Administrator, Wyoming Dept. of Environmental Quality
  • 2021 – Natalia Macker, Chairwoman/ County Commissioner, Teton County Board of County Commissioners
  • 2020 – Korin Schmidt, Director, Wyoming Department of Family Services
  • 2020 – Rebecca Reid, Laramie County Coroner

Government/Law/Economic Development

  • 2019 - Erin Campbell, Wyoming State Geologist, Wyoming State Geological Survey
  • 2018 – Lynn Budd, Chief Security Division, Wyoming Office of Homeland Security
  • 2017 – Wyoming Senator Affie Ellis, Principal, Ellis Public Affairs LLC
  • 2016 – Gay Woodhouse, Woodhouse Roden Nethercott LLC
  • 2015 – Ella Kubicz, Drug Chemistry Unit Supervisor, Wyoming State Crime Lab, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Marilyn Kite, Wyoming Supreme Court Justice, Jackson
  • 2013 – Deborah Baumer, Director, Office of Administrative Hearings, State of Wyoming, Cheyenne

Health Care

  • 2021 – Dr. Jamie Everett, CEO, Doctor of Physical Therapy, American Physical Therapy Association Wyoming Chapter President
  • 2021 – Anna Kinder, Executive Director, Casper Natrona County Health Department
  • 2020 – Amy Surdam, FNP/Chief Operating Officer, Stitches Acute Care Center
  • 2020 - Beth Robitaille, Chief Medical Officer, Educational Health Center of Wyoming/Designated Institutional Officer, University of Wyoming
  • 2019 – Mary Burman, Professor, University of Wyoming
  • 2018 – Tracy Garcia, Chief Nursing Officer, Cheyenne Regional Medical Center
  • 2017 – Stacey Cook, Practice Administrator, Stitches Acute Care Center
  • 2016 – J’Laine “Jill” Proctor, FNP, PMHNP, DNP, UW Pathways, Downtown Clinic
  • 2015 – Phyllis Sherard, Chief Strategy Officer /VP, Population Health Cheyenne Regional Medical Center, Cheyenne
  • 2014 – Wendy Curran, Senior Director, Care Delivery and Coordination, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Vickie Diamond, President and CEO, Wyoming Medical Center, Casper

Personal Training & Wellness

  • 2021 – Julie Guttormson, Owner, VIM

Hospitality

  • 2021 – Amanda Disney, Revenue Manager, Timberline Hospitalities
  • 2020 – Claudia Wade, Executive Director, Park County Travel Council
  • 2019 - Diane Shober, Executive Director, Wyoming Office of Tourism
  • 2018 – Renee Penton-Jones, General Manager, Ramkota Hotel
  • 2017 – Harmony Savoia, Director of Sales and Marketing, Hilton Garden Inn of Laramie
  • 2016 – Debbie Disney-Pummel, General Manager, Timberline Hospitalities LLC
  • 2015 – Judith Blair, Vice President, Blair Hotels, Cody
  • 2014 – Paula McCormick, President, McCormick Marketing, Lander
  • 2013 – Christine Hill, Director of Revenue, Timberline Hospitalities LLC, Casper

Law

  • 2021 - Traci Lacock, Partner, Hirst Applegate, LLP
  • 2020 – Nancy Freudenthal, U. S. District Court Judge, District of Wyoming
  • 2019 - Megan Overmann Goetz, Member/Owner of Pence and MacMillan LLC

Manufacturing/Science and Technology

  • 2021 – Melissia Amick, Warehouse Support Manager, Magpul Industries Corp
  • 2020 – Traci Kubasti, Senior Vice President, Global Services Center at Green House Data
  • 2019 - Sara Spann, Machine Tool Technology Instructor, Sheridan College
  • 2018 – Erin Moore, CEO/Partner, Gannet Peak Technical Services
  • 2017 – Becky Heyward Cooper, Vice President of Production, Kennon Products Inc.
  • 2016– Cindy Johnson, President and CEO, Mobilitat, Green River
  • 2015 – Dena Mills, Owner, Bearlodge Forest Products, Hulett
  • 2014 – Mona Gamboa, CEO, Happy Jack Software, Laramie
  • 2013 – Karen Hostetler and Valerie Spanos, Owners, Mountain Meadow Wool Mill, Buffalo

Marketing and Public Relations

  • 2021 – Mira Miller, Community Relations, City of Rawlins, Wyoming

Media & Journalism

  • 2021 – Ellen Fike, Reporter, Cowboy State Daily
  • 2020 – Lindsay Malicoate, Marketing and Social Media Specialist, SweetwaterNOW
  • 2019 - Melissa Cassutt, Deputy Editor, JH News and Guide

Nonprofit

  • 2021 – Jennie Gordon, First Lady of Wyoming, Wyoming Hunger Initiative
  • 2021 – Jody Shields, Executive Director, Wyoming Nonprofit Network
  • 2020 – Robin Bocanerga, Executive Director, COMEA House and Resource Center
  • 2020 – Deneica Barrett, Co-founder, Wind River Grow Our Own 307
  • 2019 – Kate Wright, Executive Director, Habitat for Humanity of Laramie
  • 2018 – Donna Sheen, Director, The Wyoming Children’s Law Center
  • 2017 – Britney Wallesch, Founder/Executive Director, Black Dog Animal Rescue
  • 2016 – Samin Dadelahi, COO, Wyoming Community Foundation, Laramie
  • 2015 – Pip Coe, Alumni and Development Director, National Outdoor Leadership School, Lander
  • 2014 – Connie Sloan Cathcart, Executive Director, United Way of Laramie County, Cheyenne
  • 2013 – Erin Taylor, Director, Wyoming Taxpayer’s Association, Cheyenne

Real Estate, Construction and Land Development

  • 2021 – Devon Viehman, Associate Broker, Viehman Group, Engel, and Volkers
  • 2020 – Kim Sutherland, Associate Broker/Owner, #1 Properties
  • 2019 - Lindsey Norman, Project Manager, Merrill, Inc.

Best Mentor

  • 2021 – Elissa Ruckle, Owner Elevate Wyoming
  • 2020 – Christina Hiegel, Senior Engineer, Trihydro Corporation
  • 2019 - Kristy Nielson, Chief Nursing Officer, Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County, Rock Springs
  • 2018 – Marjorie Bedessem, Senior Engineer, Trihydro Corporation
  • 2017 – Liza Millet, Founder/Board Member, Silicon Couloir

Best Company to Work For

  • 2018 – Hirst Applegate, LLP
  • 2017 – Wyoming Community Foundation